Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information that you submit through this Website or mobile app. This statement sets out how we, New Path Family Clinic (“New Path”) collect, use, disclose, process and protect your personal data in connection with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“The Act”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the NewPathFamilyClinic website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us or our partners in respect of your Personal Data and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of us may have at law, to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

For the purpose of the Act, we are a data intermediary when we process personal data on behalf of and for the purposes of another organisation. At the same time, we also collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes that are reasonable and appropriate.

New Path may from time to time, update this Privacy Statement to ensure that this Privacy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

Personal Data

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether accurate or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Example of Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number, mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us or through other forms of interaction with you.

Collection

New Path may collect and process:

Personally identifiable information, such as:

  1. Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
  2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use submit a form. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query, and details about your will; (“Personal Information”)
  3. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by New Path for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the newpathfamilyclinic.com.sg Website.

Use of Personal Information

New Path uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  3. To gather customer feedback;
  4. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Disclosure

We will not:

a) Disclose your personal information except to those to whom disclosure is necessary to provide our services to you or in the management, operation and administration of our business and who are similarly bound to hold your data in confidence;

b) Disclose your personal information unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonability necessary (i) for our professional advisers e.g. lawyers (ii) comply with legal process such as if required by any court, tribunal, regulator, government department, agency, ministry, statutory board or relevant authority (iii) respond to claims that any of personal data provided to us violates the rights of third parties (iv) protect our rights, property or personal safety and that of our clients or the public.

Usage of cookies and analytical tools

Our website uses cookies. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies which will provide you with a more personalised experience. You can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn the cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your user experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. Please refer to your browser’s documentation to check if the cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generate statistical and other information about our website use by means of cookies, which are stored on user’s computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information. If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may also include third party links on our website for your convenience and information. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies and hence we undertake no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these link sites and we encourage you to consult the privacy notices of their sites.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.

To safeguard your personal information, all electronic storage, hosting, processing, transmission and backup (for the purpose of disaster recover or otherwise) of personal and other information are secured with appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures. While we take reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data, we cannot guarantee that any information that is transmitted or stored electronically is completely secure or that no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horse, spyware, adware).

For users with username and password login, you undertake to keep the username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person and to inform us as soon as reasonably practical if you know or suspect that someone else has access to your username and password or believed that the confidentiality has been compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damage from any security breaches on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected]. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to New Path changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by [email protected]

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

New Path will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. New Path encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how New Path is protecting your information.

Enquiries

If you require more information relating to this statement or require amendments or withdraw your consent, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
New Path Family Clinic
926 Upper Thomson Road, Singapore 787120
Email: [email protected]